Log in

SSYC Member Login

Member number *
Password *
Remember Me

SSYC aerial photo 1200x372

The 24th annual South Shore Yacht Club Junior Awards Banquet was held on Sunday, September 28th at SSYC.    A crowd of 105 people were in attendance for the dinner and awards ceremony.  The dinner menu was selected by the Junior officers and featured an array of cheese and carb entrées.  An absolute culinary feast for all Juniors.

Junior Commodore Alex “Firefly” Lulewicz began the program by talking about the year-round Junior Program at SSYC.  Junior sail instructors Whitney Kent, Greg Adams and Indigo Leslie were on hand to present awards to the Juniors.  During the evening sixty-five sailing and Junior achievement awards were presented.

Shipshape AwardA new Junior sailing award was donated to the Junior Organization by the Jim Casper family.  The Bob & Jerry Jonas Shipshape Award was presented by Delores Jonas to this year’s winner, Zachary Lukasik.  The award honors life-long Club members and supporters of the SSYC Junior Program, Bob and Jerry Jonas.  The award recognizes the love and passion for sailing that they passed on to many Junior sailors.  It will be presented annually to the Junior sailor that continually displays a respect for boats and sailing equipment. 

The following Junior Achievement Awards were presented:

  • Junior Fundraising Award – Willem Flaugher
  • Most Helpful Junior Award – Zachary Krueger
  • Junior Participation Award – Matt Murphy
  • Outstanding Junior Award – Alex “Firefly” Lulewicz

Junior membership is open to all youth ages 8-18 years old.  Parents need not be members of SSYC for youth to join the Junior Program.  Anyone interested in joining the SSYC Junior Program should contact me at for more information.

Curious About Membership?

Click here for details

On Deck

Queen's Cup Week!

Activities Tuesday thru Friday

Click here for details.  

A Day at the Lake

July 7th, 8 AM - 11 PM

Click here for details. 

 

Happenings

Sun, Jun 24
Grill Closes @8:30pm
Sun Jun 24 @10:00AM
Breakfast Lakeside Lounge
Mon, Jun 25
MBWOS Race SSYC
Mon Jun 25 @05:00PM
Wing Night
Tue, Jun 26
Lightning Race

Sailing and Racing

SailboatsIf you are interested in sailing, and more specifically racing, there are ample opportunities to join one of our racing fleets, or to crew on one of the boats in those fleets.  The women's fleet races on Mondays, small boats race on Tuesdays.  Big boats race on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  And the double handed fleet races on Fridays.

You can learn more about the various racing fleets by clicking here.  And the racing schedule (for all fleets) is available here.

Powerboating

PowerboatOur power boaters are active fishermen.  An annual fishing contest is held in July.  

In addition, our power boaters host a number of events, usually on Thursdays as well as many weekends.

Click here for additional information.

Juniors

KaszubeCupSSYC offers sailing lessons and a year-round program for children ages 8 - 18.  We offer a six-week series of lessons in Opti's, 420's and Lasers.  Our juniors attend a number of regattas throughout the summer, and host one of thelargest regattas on Lake Michigan, the Kaszube Cup.

Click here to learn more about the Junior program, and here to find out more about the Kaszube Cup regatta.

Social Activities

PartyThe restaurant is open every Friday for lunch and dinner.  

The Entertainment Committee hosts various parties, including:

  • St. Patrick's Day
  • Disco Night
  • Kentucky Derby
  • Review of the Fleet
  • Corn Roast
  • Change of Watch
  • New Year's Eve

and many other, less formal, events throughout the year.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine