Log in

SSYC Member Login

Member number *
Password *
Remember Me

SSYC aerial photo 1200x372

Dziubek Ken 2014Welcome New Members

New membersPlease welcome Quinn Veenstra, Jeffrey Veenstra, and Philip Strydom to South Shore Yacht Club. Quinn, Jeffery and Philip were sworn in by Commodore George Artka at the February Board of Director’s Meeting.

All New Members that join between January 1st and May 1st, 2014 will receive a $100.00 credit towards their Food and Beverage Purchases after their initiation Fee is paid.

 

Help, Help, Help

Please Notify the Office of any Changes to your Email Address or Your Phone Number

 

New Member Orientation

When: February 27, 2014 at 6:30pm-8:00pm

Come Early at 5:30pm to have your Membership Card Pictures taken if you haven’t done so already.

Hosted by Commodore George Artka, Barbara Drake, Tom Gale, Ken Dziubek, Nancy Pluta, Sharon Gale and Dick Olson.

What will be discussed?

Slips, Seniority, Winter Storage, Payments, Club Facilities, Dining Room, Lower Bar, Parties, Functions and Much More.

Call Karen Orlovitz, Membership Services, 414-481-2331 or Email to confirm your attendance

 

Boat Show News

The Milwaukee Boat Show has produced a list of over 164 people that have shown an interest in attending the South Shore Yacht Club Open House on March 15th.

Many, many thanks to the following for volunteering their time and effort at the Show:

Commodore George Artka, Janet Artka, PC Dave Wehnes, PC Bruce Nason, VC Jerry Kedziora, Dick Olson, Greg Gaitens, Cara Gaitens, Andy Gawin, Cyndi McKesson, Steve Maehl, Tom “Sly” Salkowski, Debbie Bruesewitz, Stacy Trisco, Tim Brenzel, Michelle Brenzel, Scotty Lawrie, Charlie Clark, Carolyn Blackwood, Rick Trisco, Dianne Trisco, Tom Rach, Tom Neckers, Lynn Calicchio, Dick Tollefsen, Jim Doyle, Sandy Doyle, Jeff Amich, Michelle Amich, Dave Berkowski, Judy Berkowski, Charles Babe, Tom Gale, Sharon Gale and Sandy Dziubek.

 

 Boat Show

 

Amount of members as of 01/21/2013 to 02/21/2014 are as follows:

Active

515

Associate   I

11

Surviving   Spouse

1

Life

163

Associate   II

7

Surviving   Life

37

Non-Resident

99

       

 

Resigned   Active Members:

Active   to Non-Resident:

New   Life Members:

New   Active Members:

Stephen   Hampton

   

Philip   Strydom

Ronald   Slapinski

   

Jeffrey   Veenstra

David Schweitzer

     

Jim   Lerner

     
       

Deceased   Non-Resident:

Resigned   Non Resident:

Deceased   Life Members:

 

Douglas   Schuh

Joseph   Bonness

Raymond   Baronowski

 
       

Total  Number of Members:

833

   
       

Curious About Membership?

Click here for details

On Deck

Halloween Party

October 27th

Costumes, live music and more!

Click here for details.

--------------------------------------------------------

Power Boater's Ball

November 10th

Comedy Sports theme

Click here for details.

 

Happenings

Thu Oct 18 @05:00PM
Pizza Night
Thu Oct 18 @06:30PM
Waterfront Com Mtg C/R
Thu Oct 18 @07:00PM
Jr Advisory Mtg Dining Room
Fri Oct 19 @11:30AM
Lunch Commmodore's Cove
Fri Oct 19 @05:30PM
Dinner Commodore's Cove

Sailing and Racing

SailboatsIf you are interested in sailing, and more specifically racing, there are ample opportunities to join one of our racing fleets, or to crew on one of the boats in those fleets.  The women's fleet races on Mondays, small boats race on Tuesdays.  Big boats race on Wednesdays and Saturdays.  And the double handed fleet races on Fridays.

You can learn more about the various racing fleets by clicking here.  And the racing schedule (for all fleets) is available here.

Powerboating

PowerboatOur power boaters are active fishermen.  An annual fishing contest is held in July.  

In addition, our power boaters host a number of events, usually on Thursdays as well as many weekends.

Click here for additional information.

Juniors

KaszubeCupSSYC offers sailing lessons and a year-round program for children ages 8 - 18.  We offer a six-week series of lessons in Opti's, 420's and Lasers.  Our juniors attend a number of regattas throughout the summer, and host one of thelargest regattas on Lake Michigan, the Kaszube Cup.

Click here to learn more about the Junior program, and here to find out more about the Kaszube Cup regatta.

Social Activities

PartyThe restaurant is open every Friday for lunch and dinner.  

The Entertainment Committee hosts various parties, including:

  • St. Patrick's Day
  • Disco Night
  • Kentucky Derby
  • Review of the Fleet
  • Corn Roast
  • Change of Watch
  • New Year's Eve

and many other, less formal, events throughout the year.

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine